CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:238 810323

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, IL 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of Cysteamine hydrochloride (CAS- 156-57-0), in bulk form, from England

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated February 23, 1995, resubmitted on April 26, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You indicate that the subject product, Cysteamine hydrochloride ("Mercaptamine" is "INN"), will be used in the manufacture of hair care products, and as a pharmaceutical intermediate. We note that Cysteamine hydrochloride is therapeutically categorized in the USAN and the USP dictionary of drug names (1995 edition) as an anti-urolithic (cystine calculi) drug. We further note that The Merck Index (Eleventh Edition) indicates that the subject product is used as an antidote to acetaminophen, (experimentally) as a radioprotective agent, and as a duodenal ulcerogen in rats, while Hawley's Condensed Chemical Dictionary (Twelfth Edition) cites Cysteamine hydrochloride's use in "Medicine (believed to offer protection against radiation)." The applicable subheading for Cysteamine hydrochloride, in bulk form, will be 2930.90.9035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Organo-sulfur compounds: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Drugs." Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUSA, the rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport